Win 10 (Wyse 5070) TC Not registering With WMS Via DNS

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #50683
    Stipman
    Participant
    • Total Post: 3
    • Newbie

    I have Windows 10 TCs (Wyse 5070) that will not register with WMS 1.4.0.42077

    WDA ver is 14.2.0.51

    This is a new build.  The TCs can ping the FQDN of the WMS server.  I have added the appropriate DNS records (SRV and TXT).  SRV records are in  ._tcp  and the TXT records are in the  domain root

    SRV

    _WMS_MGMT, port 443, FQDN of wms server

    _WMS_MQTT, 1883, FQDN of WMS server

    TXT

    _WMS_GROUPTOKEN , defa-GroupToken

    _WMS_CAValidation , False

     

    In the WyseDeviceAgent.Log I see the following error:

    I 2060 6 Domain is unknown, DNS discovery can not be performed

    I then see this a few lines further down

    I 2060 6 DtcWDMAgentCore: Doing discovery with Method = DNS_SRV_RECORD
    I 2060 6 DoDNSSRVRecordDiscovery: Entered DoDNSSRVRecordDiscovery
    E 2060 6 DoDNSSRVRecordDiscovery: DNS SRV Discovery Failed
    I 2060 6 DtcWDMAgentCore: Doing discovery with Method = DNS_HOSTNAME
    I 2060 6 DoDNSHostnameDiscovery: Entered DoDNSHostnameDiscovery
    E 2060 6 DoDNSHostnameDiscovery: DNSHost Discovery Failed

    Any thoughts on why these TC cannot register via DNS lookup?  I can register them manually without issue.

     

     

     

    #50736
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 10696
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Can you ping the WMS server FQDN name that you have used with your DNS entry from the client?

    CG

    #50745
    Stipman
    Participant
    • Total Post: 3
    • Newbie

    Yes, i can ping the FQDN of the WMS server from the Thin Client.  I can also perform an NSLOOKUP and see the records.

    Also of note, the TC is not a member of a domain

    I have also tried using an alias of WMS and WDM for the server in case the software was attempting to lookup those names.

     

    #50753
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 10696
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    When you verify locally on the client’s WDA settings, does this reflect the correct WMS settings?

    CG

    #50792
    VNad
    Participant
    • Total Post: 35
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    Hi,

    as a “non Domain-Member”, could it be that your DHCP Server is not handing over the correct Domain-Name… (Domain Members will pick it up during Domain-Join)

    e.g.:

    DomainName: domain.local

    DHCP hands over “nothing” and though WDA will look for “_WMS_MGMT” in the assigned DNS server and NOT for “_WMS_MGMT.domain.local”

     

    Regards

    Volker

    #50862
    MoPositive
    Participant
    • Total Post: 36
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    Agree with VNad, the issue is most likely that the DNS suffix handed out by the DHCP server is not the same as the domain where you set up the SRV records.  Run IPConfig on the thin client and note the Connection-specific DNS Suffix, does it match the domain where you set up the records?

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.