WDM on Windows Server 2008 R2 and other WDM issues!

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #5420
    GiantGuineaPig
    Member
    • Total Post: 8
    • Newbie

    Hi,
    I’m fairly new to WDM, but I successfully installed it on a 2003 server. I had to remove it, as it broke WSUS.

    Anyway, I’ve build a shiny new 2008 R2 server, and followed the WDM_4.7.2_Install_Guide_APR2009.pdf document on how to install, ignoring the WebDAV parts.

    I’m getting stuck on actually trying to install WDM 4.7.2 as it keeps saying that I need to have the following installed and running:

    IIS FTP Server Component.

    I’ve done the tickboxes the same as the screenshots in the doco – apart from unticking “Request Filtering” because when you untick it, it will untick a few options like ASP.NET, .NET, ASP – which are required in the screenshot.

    Anyway I’ve tried it with both Request Filtering on and off and no luck.

    I know for IIS 6 you have to change the isolation level to IIS 5 – but this doesn’t seem to be an option in IIS 7 and the doco doesn’t mention it.

    Can someone please give any guidance?

    Thanks

    #16825
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Windows 2008 isn’t currently supported by WDM. You should use 2003.

    CG

    #16826
    GiantGuineaPig
    Member
    • Total Post: 8
    • Newbie

    OK thanks I’ll start again – would be nice if the latest guides mentioned what OS’s were supported. I think the older guides did…

    #16827
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    I think that somewhere it is mentioned that W2k8 is only in experimental support.
    But nevertheless, this is something Wyse could improve in.

    CG

    #16828
    GiantGuineaPig
    Member
    • Total Post: 8
    • Newbie

    I’ve had such a headache getting WDM going.

    Now I’ve got a brand new build VM running 2k3, and can’t get the damn thing to install 🙁

    Error: Unable to start MSSQL$RapportDB. Installation cannot continue.

    Any ideas?

    #16834
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Do you have any SQL server running on this machine?

    CG

    #16849
    GiantGuineaPig
    Member
    • Total Post: 8
    • Newbie

    I was just using local MSDE.

    Wyse support got me to delete a bunch of registry entries and now I’ve got past that step 🙂 Pretty much just had to delete any keys that were related to MSDE.

    NOW I’m stuck again as I can’t deploy or capture an image on my test Wyse box.

    WISard-FAILURE-Environment-Security-Key-Failure is the error I get when I try to do a capture…

    #16853
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Oh man, looks like you are really getting each error that is possible. Maybe you should wash your hands to get rid of all this dirt 😉

    The security environment error is indicating that you are trying eg to push a V90 image to a R90. So basically a a mismatch in image/package and Wyse model.

    What are you exactly trying when getting this error?

    CG

    #16873
    GiantGuineaPig
    Member
    • Total Post: 8
    • Newbie

    Hah well I still have Wyse support trying to help me, giving me different files etc.

    To get that error, I’m right clicking on a device and choosing ‘Capture Image’ – it sends the reboot through but fails somewhere in the PXE boot then goes back to the image it already has.

    On top of that, Wyse have given me a few things to change – I was able to push an image out from a S90 I captured with their assistance a month or two ago, and it appears to have bricked the device.

    They suggested holding down the power button, unplugging/plugging – but it’s still just getting an amber power light and nothing else 🙁

    Appreciate your responses ConfGen! 🙂

    Update: Support told me to get another unit and try to image that with the latest OS file. I’ve tried that, and now it’s stuck in a PXE boot loop of continually deploying the image.

    Seriously I don’t know how this can go so wrong 🙁

    #16887
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    But if you interrupt the flashing process at the end the new image was deployed?
    Do you have the WDM Default Device Configuration running?

    CG

    #16899
    GiantGuineaPig
    Member
    • Total Post: 8
    • Newbie

    Yes I managed to finally catch it at the right time to stop the loop going 🙂

    No I haven’t configured WDM Default Device Configuration at all… running Workgroup so can’t do that anyway.

Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.