ThinOS and RDS 2016

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #46093
    rabl2001
    Participant
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie

    Thomas,

    I have an issue with ThinOS on a 5010 device and RDS 2016.  When I configure the wnos.ini file to connect to RDS 2016 everything works that I need with the exception of a single setting.  The setting that I am attempting to set is an RDP setting of Forcespan=No.  What happens is that I have 2 Test Pools that I can log into.  When I click on one of the pools it will span both my monitors (Fullscreen Mode).  I need it to use Windows Mode (Single Monitor) and hold this setting for all my connections as I log into multiple VDI Pools at the same time.  I have set the Pool on the Connection Broker to not use all the monitors and I have set my wnos file to this:

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* *
    ;* This wnos.ini file was generated with the *
    ;* Configuration Generator 8.1.03 *
    ;* Copyright by Thomas Moellerbernd *
    ;* *
    ;* https://technicalhelp.de *
    ;* *
    ;*************************************************************

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* General 1 *
    ;*************************************************************

    autoload=2
    Fileserver=172.16.xxx.68
    Rootpath=Rapport/WTOSCONFIG
    WDMServer=”172.16.xxx.68″
    AdminMode=yes Username=admin Password=**********

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* General 2 *
    ;*************************************************************

    Locale=English
    EnableGKey=yes

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* General 3 *
    ;*************************************************************

    SysMode=Classic EnableLogonMainMenu=yes

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* Privilege *
    ;*************************************************************

    Privilege=High

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* Peripherals *
    ;*************************************************************

    Language=Us

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* Display *
    ;*************************************************************

    Screen=1 Resolution=DDC
    Screen=2 Resolution=DDC
    Desktop=FRS_NEW_2015_wht_ISI.jpg Layout=Center
    Dualhead=yes Mainscreen=2 Orientation=vert Taskbar=mainscreen Align=Bottom MonitorAutoDetect=yes
    Screensaver=30 LockTerminal=no Type=1

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* Time *
    ;*************************************************************

    Timeserver=172.16.xxx.40 Timeformat=”12-hour format” Dateformat=mm/dd/yyyy
    TimeZone=’GMT – 07:00′ ManualOverride=yes Daylight=no Start=030207 End=110107 TimeZoneName=”Mountain” DayLightName=”Mountain”

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* Network *
    ;*************************************************************

    WDMService=Yes DHCPinform=yes
    WakeOnLan=yes
    DNSIPVersion=ipv4 DNSServer=172.16.xxx.41,172.16.xxx.40 DNSDomain=frsis.com
    VDIBroker=https://vdi.frsis.com
    ConnectionBroker=Microsoft
    SignOn=Yes
    KeySequence=yes Ctrl+Alt+Del=yes Ctrl+Alt+Down=no Ctrl+Alt+Up=no
    Seamless=Yes FullscreenReserved=Yes
    CCMEnable=No CAValidation=no
    SignOn=Yes ConnectionManager=Minimize DisableGuest=yes SaveLastDomainUser=No
    DomainList=”frsis.com”
    MaxVNCD=1
    VncPassword=”************”
    VncPrompt=No Accept=10

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* General Session *
    ;*************************************************************

    SessionConfig=ALL Fullscreen=No

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* RDP *
    ;*************************************************************

    SessionConfig=RDP EnableNLA=Yes ForceSpan=yes (This does not work even if I set it to Forcespan=no) Resolution=Default TSGWEnable=no

    My Firmware is 8.4_112

    Any ideas or help would be greatly appreciated.

    #46103
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 10692
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Could you add this to you wnos.ini and try again:

    Sysmode=classic FullscreenReserved=no

    CG

    #46110
    rabl2001
    Participant
    • Total Post: 4
    • Newbie

    I added it to my wnos.ini file and that did not work.

    #46111
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 10692
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    My bad.
    It is seamless=yes FullscreenReserved=No

    CG

Viewing 4 posts - 1 through 4 (of 4 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.