Some issues with ThinOS 9.0.2081

Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #52647
    Phibue
    Participant
    • Total Post: 46
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    Hi everyone,

    I updated a few of our ThinOS 9 devices (model 3040) to the new version 9.0.2081.

    I ran into some issues:

    • when using two 24″ displays, the graphics output is completely broken and only showing chunks of what’s supposed to be shown
      • when using one display, everythings works fine
    • the client keeps locking itself repeatedly after session start without even touching mouse or keyboard
    • some clients had problems checking-in to WMS after the update, showing errorcode 7700. After reinstalling a “fresh” 9.0.1136 and updating again to 2081, it worked. But that cannot be a solution if you’re handling 1000 devices… Sadly, version 9 still feels like a beta test in so many ways… or is it just me?!

     

    On a side note:

    I noticed in the tomcat client access logs, every client checking-in tries to reach the WMS server via “/ccm-web”. Tomcat redirects instantly to “/ccm-web/“.

    10.xx.xx.xx - - [20/Jul/2020:13:12:31 +0200] "GET /ccm-web HTTP/1.1" 302 -
    10.xx.xx.xx - - [20/Jul/2020:13:12:31 +0200] "GET /ccm-web/ HTTP/1.1" 200 10287
    10.xx.xx.xx - - [20/Jul/2020:13:12:31 +0200] "GET /ccm-web HTTP/1.1" 302 -
    10.xx.xx.xx - - [20/Jul/2020:13:12:31 +0200] "GET /ccm-web/ HTTP/1.1" 200 10287
    10.xx.xx.xx - - [20/Jul/2020:13:12:34 +0200] "GET /ccm-web HTTP/1.1" 302 -
    10.xx.xx.xx - - [20/Jul/2020:13:12:34 +0200] "GET /ccm-web/ HTTP/1.1" 200 10287

    Can I ignore that or should I change anything? I mean, it works but hey… almost anything can be optimized. 🙂

    #52649
    cquast
    Participant
    • Total Post: 1
    • Newbie
    • ★

    Hi

    We have massive problems with version 9 and monitor detection.
    Monitors without a display port that are connected to DVI via an adapter cable, the 3040 will no longer start. (single Monitor mode).
    The logo is only briefly displayed, then the monitor remains black.

    And we have a similar behavior for all monitors with a resolution of 2560×1440 even if they are connected via the display port.
    From time to time an image is displayed, but at the latest in dual monitor mode it is over.

    With firmware 8.6 everything works perfectly.

    #52651
    amir.t
    Participant
    • Total Post: 1
    • Newbie
    • ★

    Yes I agree. I have been having tons of issues with a dual monitor set up. It does not detect the second display correctly and it can easily be screwed up.

    For me when the desktop loads it first shows as a Citrix Workspace window as it loads. Eventually loads the desktop then several seconds later will re adjust to the correct resolution. During all that time you can click on the window buttons to maximize the window(which is exactly what a user would do when they see it) but doing so completely breaks it. Ends up being one long window across both screens rather than two independent monitor screens. Once its broken none of the settings from WMS take over even after a reboot. Even with manual override turned off. Additionally the monitor settings in WMS don’t seem to change anything. They just don’t take.

    Also, the upgrade from 8.6 to 9 is a rocky mess. I’ve had to reset to factory default several times to try so I could reset the display settings while I was troubleshooting and each time it runs into some problem along the way. Misses a cert install, misses a package, typically have to intervene with extra reboots to find what it needs and sometimes I have to start over with more factory resets to give it another shot.

    Just like you mentioned definitely feels like its still in a beta phase.

    #52671
    tbart88
    Participant
    • Total Post: 9
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    We noticed the session locking up immediately after upgraded the MR1, i was able to get rid of this by disabling the Screen Saver. We have also noticed that when you lauch a session is enters window modewhich spans across both monitors and take approximately 15+ seconds to snap to full screen after the VM is launched. I also noticed that CTRL ALT Down arrow no longer works, its seems to work on the local WYSE side but no longer while in the VM.

    #52753
    Phibue
    Participant
    • Total Post: 46
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    fyi: Dell released a new firmware version 9.0.2108 which doesn’t solve my problems. ;(

    #52803
    Torsten
    Participant
    • Total Post: 50
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    Hi.

    I also see the exact same issues.
    Until now I have been using 8.6, FTP and INI files, but because 9.0.2081 supports Teams HDX offloading I started to make a new setup based on WMS.

    I am using two monitors on a 3040 – which works perfect on 8.6. When I was logged into Citrix, I could still see some parts of the desktop background of the Wyse and the client freezes constantly.

    Have anyone made a support case af Dell?

    Torsten

    #52804
    Torsten
    Participant
    • Total Post: 50
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    Sorry the version are 9.0.2108

    #52805
    Phibue
    Participant
    • Total Post: 46
    • Frequent Flyer
    • ★★★

    Have anyone made a support case af Dell?

    Yep. No solution yet.

    #52806
    Torsten
    Participant
    • Total Post: 50
    • Back Stage Pass
    • ★★★★

    I have done the same now.

    #52964
    imnotarobot
    Participant
    • Total Post: 2
    • Newbie
    • ★

    Hello, we’re experiencing the loss of CTRL-ALT-ARROW KEYS functionality with v. 9.0.2108 as well.

    Anyone had any luck regarding this?

    #53008
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 10696
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    Dual display issues are resolved in 9.0.3030 MR2. The release is beginning of next week.

    CG

    #53017
    imnotarobot
    Participant
    • Total Post: 2
    • Newbie
    • ★

    Thankyou!! Looking forward to it

    #53345
    kghare
    Participant
    • Total Post: 6
    • Newbie
    • ★

    Anyone noticed the ICA session doesn’t timeout on thinos 9.0 resulting if user lock the Citrix session and leave, even next day user can just click the assigned VDI desktop from home screen and it will unlock the session without entering the password.

    Also, Does anyone able to get rid of the toolbar which shows once we launch Citrix ICA session. how can we hide it (atleast the Home button).


    #53354
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 10696
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    1. no
    2. this is currently not possible but will be added in a later build

    CG

Viewing 14 posts - 1 through 14 (of 14 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.