Pnagent and password expiring

  • This topic is empty.
Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #5648
    thurlob
    Member
    • Total Post: 20
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    We are using S10s with pnagent. Even though we have everything set on Citrix it will not allow users to change their password when they’ve expired. It doesn’t even give them an option to check a box and change it.

    I found this article and am wondering if this means we have to have a password manager server? We’ve tried this and just put in one of our citrix servers and it did not fix it.

    https://support.wyse.com/OA_HTML/csksxvm.jsp?nSetId=22363&nUsePub=NO&jttst0=6_23871,23871,-1,0,&jtfm0=&etfm1=&jfn=ZG95A65C20258B303B93331326D34DF4832D335AF4A0E2F28A0E51FF95AB2765E0F3900E1F65AA93A03408CA7648D402F9E2&oas=9IpHfLD9S-zK–yqdpOLfg..

    Thanks!

    #17595
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    That is strange as this is the correct solution to your problem. Have you tried a different ICA server?

    CG

    #17596
    ConfGen
    Keymaster
    • Total Post: 11485
    • Jedi Master
    • ★★★★★★★

    And what firmware are you running?

    CG

    #17731
    thurlob
    Member
    • Total Post: 20
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    We are running the newest 30 version of firmware.

    Here is our wnos.ini if anything pops out. Are you using S10ls with the pnagent?

    I have used this same pnagent site on an xp embedded thin client and it works fine and allows us to change our expired passwords.

    We’ve tried 5 of our servers and we’ve tried all 13 of the servers.

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* General 1 *
    ;*************************************************************

    autoload=2
    Rapportserver=10.45.29.176
    AdminMode=yes Admin-Username=MEAFMNABMKAGNAABNGBCMDAJNO Admin-Password=JEGFIIGNLIGNPLDAKA
    EnableGKey=yes
    Privilege=high

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* General 2 *
    ;*************************************************************

    FastDisconnect=yes
    FastDisconnectKey=pause/break
    Inactive=1
    Reboot=yes Time=23:00

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* General 3 *
    ;*************************************************************

    AutoSignoff=yes

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* Display *
    ;*************************************************************

    Resolution=1440×900
    DeskColor=”255 255 255″
    Desktop=Wallpaper2.bmp Layout=Center
    Screensaver=”1″ LockTerminal=yes

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* Time *
    ;*************************************************************

    Timeserver=10.10.1.1 Timeformat=”12-hour format” Dateformat=mm/dd/yyyy
    TimeZone=’GMT – 06:00′ ManualOverride=yes Daylight=yes Start=030207 End=110107 TimeZoneName=”Central Standard Time” DayLightName=”Central Daylight Time”

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* Network *
    ;*************************************************************

    SignOn=Yes DisableGuest=yes LastUsername=yes
    DomainList=sbhcad
    PasswordServer=vm-citrix18
    MaxVNCD=yes
    VncPassword=”JEGFIIGNLIGNPLDAKA” Encrypt=yes
    VncPrompt=No Accept=5

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* ICA *
    ;*************************************************************

    Seamless=yes FullscreenReserved=yes
    PnliteServer=http://vm-aac01/Citrix/PNagent/config.xml ReconnectAtLogon=2 ReconnectFromButton=2
    SwitchApplication=yes
    SessionConfig=ICA OnDesktop=yes

    ;*************************************************************
    ;* RDP *
    ;*************************************************************

    ;


    ;- RDP Session 1 –
    ;- Each line but the last must end with a ” –
    ;



    CONNECT=RDP
    Host=xpvdivm66-tst
    Description=”Click Here to Start”
    Icon=desktop.jpg
    Reconnect=no
    Colors=true
    Fullscreen=yes
    Rdp_No_Wallpaper=yes
    Rdp_No_Dragging=yes
    Rdp_No_Animation=yes
    Rdp_No_Theme=yes
    Rdp_No_Fontsmoothing=yes
    Resolution=1440×900
    KeepAlive=127
    LocalCopy=yes

    #17747
    MIDI
    Member
    • Total Post: 2
    • Newbie

    I’ve the same problem with our S10 and V10. But when they connect to the WI on a windows 2003 it works. When the WI is installed on a windows 2008 server, it doesn’t work.
    I’ve already monitored the network traffic and the wyse receive a http error 501 page with “DPErrorId: CharlotteErrorCredentialsMustChange”.
    For WI on W2K3, this is the same error page.

    #17748
    thurlob
    Member
    • Total Post: 20
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    Are you using WI or pnagent?

    Pnagent is a WI I guess but I just wanted to verify that. The WI address is a separate address than our pnagent WI address so that’s why I was wondering.

    I can take the pnagent WI site and use it on a XP embedded thin client and it works fine. I take the same site and use it on a WTOS and it doesn’t work.

    Wyse says they’ve took my wnos.ini and only changed the pnagent site address on a S10L and it works fine for them. So they’re saying it’s a citrix issue but I do not believe it it.

    #17756
    MIDI
    Member
    • Total Post: 2
    • Newbie

    Yes, PNagent is part of the webinterface. For me it isn’t a citrix problem. Our wyse connect to the PNAgent, in the production for the moment we’re using WI 5.0 on windows 2003, IIS 6 were there’s no problem. In the development and acceptance environment we’re using WI 5.0 on windows 2008, IIS 7.0 and there we’ve the problem.

    When using IIS 7.0, you need to change the way how iis sends his errorpages. By default, he sends a custom error page to the client, and local, the detail error page . You need the change that IIS 7 always sends a detail error page.

    I don’t think this is a citrix issue if it is working on XP embedded.

    #17757
    thurlob
    Member
    • Total Post: 20
    • Regular Joe
    • ★★

    We are using IIS 6.0 on Windows 2003 with Xenapp 5. So I guess IIS 7.0 isn’t causing our problems unfortunately.

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.